Cytopoint treats symptoms of environmental allergies. Allergy testing identifies the triggers so you can pursue allergen immunotherapy, the closest thing to a permanent cure for canine atopic dermatitis. The two have different cost profiles and time horizons — here is how to compare them.
What This Article Compares
| Pathway | What it does | Cost structure | Time horizon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cytopoint | Suppresses itch (blocks IL-31) | Per-injection cost, ongoing forever or seasonally | Years |
| Allergy testing | Identifies specific allergens that trigger your dog | One-time or annual test | Persistent — results apply for years |
| Allergen immunotherapy | Customised shots or oral drops to desensitise | Induction cost + ongoing maintenance | Years |
Source: VMCLI — Allergy Testing and Immunotherapy in Canine Atopic Dermatitis, Hills Pet Nutrition Atopic Dermatitis Guide; Mount Pleasant Vet — Cytopoint and immunotherapy.
Cytopoint Cost Recap
From the Cluster D pillar:
| Weight tier | Per shot | Annual (8-week schedule) | Annual (6-week schedule) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small (<20 lb) | $70–$140 | $455–$910 | $585–$1,170 |
| Medium (30–50 lb) | $170–$250 | $1,105–$1,625 | $1,475–$2,150 |
| Large (60–80 lb) | $230–$320 | $1,495–$2,080 | $1,995–$2,775 |
| Giant (100+ lb) | $370–$550 | $2,405–$3,575 | $3,210–$4,770 |
Allergy Testing Cost
Two primary tests are used in canine veterinary medicine:
| Test type | Method | What it tests | Cost (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intradermal skin testing (IDT) | Sedated dog, graded intradermal injections of allergens | ~50–60 environmental allergens | $250–$600 |
| Serum allergen-specific IgE testing | Blood draw sent to lab (Heska, VARL, Allergy-test.com) | ~40–80 regional allergens | $200–$500 |
| Hair or saliva testing | Marketed online, not validated by AVMA | "Food sensitivities" and other | $100–$300 (lowest clinical value) |
Sources: NC State Veterinary Dermatology Service, University of Florida VetDerm — allergy testing options, Heska — Allergen Panel pricing, VARL — VARL Regional Allergen Profile.
The intradermal test is the gold standard — performed by a veterinary dermatologist under sedation. Serum testing is more convenient (single blood draw) but slightly less sensitive. Source: Vetster — Allergy Testing.
Allergen Immunotherapy Cost (After Testing)
After identifying allergens, a custom vial of immunotherapy drops or injections is compounded for your dog:
| Therapy format | First-year cost (induction + maintenance) | Subsequent years | Per-dose cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subcutaneous injection (shots) | $800–$1,200 | $400–$700/yr | $5–$15/injection |
| Sublingual drops (oral) | $700–$1,100 | $300–$600/yr | $3–$10/day |
| Rush immunotherapy (faster ramp-up) | $1,200–$2,000 | $400–$700/yr | $10–$20/injection |
Sources: Mount Pleasant Vet — Immunotherapy, Vetster — Immunotherapy costs, Animal Hospital of North Asheville — Immunotherapy.
Time to see benefit: 6–12 months. About 60–80 % of dogs on allergen immunotherapy see measurable improvement. Source: NC State VetDerm — Immunotherapy success rates.
Three-Year Cost Comparison
A 30-lb dog (Boston Terrier, French Bulldog, Cocker Spaniel) with year-round environmental allergies:
Path 1: Cytopoint Only
| Year | Treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 7 Cytopoint injections | $1,130 |
| Year 2 | 7 Cytopoint injections | $1,130 |
| Year 3 | 7 Cytopoint injections | $1,130 |
| Total | $3,390 |
Path 2: Cytopoint + Allergy Testing (test then continue Cytopoint until results)
| Year | Treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | Allergy testing + continuation Cytopoint for 5 months | $400 + $580 |
| Year 2 | Continued Cytopoint + start immunotherapy $400 (prorated 6 months) | $800 + $400 = $1,200 |
| Year 3 | Less Cytopoint (only seasonal), continued immunotherapy | $300 + $400 = $700 |
| Total | $2,680 |
Path 3: Allergy Testing + Immunotherapy from Day 1
| Year | Treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | Testing $400 + Immunotherapy $1,000 | $1,400 |
| Year 2 | Cytopoint as needed + immunotherapy $400 | ~$1,000 |
| Year 3 | Minimal Cytopoint, immunotherapy $400 | ~$500 |
| Total | $2,900 |
Sources: Mount Pleasant Vet — Combination approach, Vetster — Immunotherapy cost, Animal Hospital of North Asheville cost data.
Three-year saved by adding immunotherapy: $490 (Path 2) to $700 (Path 3 = $2,900 vs $3,390 Cytopoint-only). Savings continue longer: by year 5, savings typically reach $1,500–$3,500.
See the full Cytopoint cost pillar
Our 2026 pillar page has the complete weight-tiered price table, annual cost scenarios, and the Cytopoint-vs-Apoquel crossover.
Read the Cytopoint cost hub →Why Allergy Testing Makes Sense Long-Term
Even with Cytopoint as a primary therapy, allergy testing has long-term cost advantages:
- Targeted avoidance. You can identify the specific triggers and reduce exposure (e.g., if your dog tests positive for mould, install bathroom ventilation; if dust mites, use dust-mite-proof covers). Source: NC State VetDerm.
- Smarter Cytopoint cadence. Knowing seasonal allergens lets you pre-load Cytopoint just before the season rather than maintaining year-round.
- Children of the household. Some household allergens (dust, pollen, dander) are shared with humans. Treating the pet's environment helps the family.
- Future-proof. New immunotherapy modalities (oral, sublingual, intralymphatic) have lower long-term costs than Cytopoint with comparable results.
Source: NC State — Immunotherapy Mechanisms, Vetster — Long-Term Approach.
Who Should Start with Cytopoint Only?
| Scenario | Reason |
|---|---|
| Acute flare-up (right now) | Cytopoint works in days; immunotherapy takes months |
| Owner budget constraint | Cytopoint is more predictable monthly cost |
| Owner doesn't want sedated skin test | Cytopoint avoids that step entirely |
| Diagnosis uncertain | Need symptom control first to confirm atopic dermatitis |
| Owner doesn't want to give immunotherapy shots monthly | Cytopoint is in-clinic only |
Source: MarketWatch — Cytopoint Cost, Vetster — Cytopoint First.
Who Should Choose Allergy Testing + Immunotherapy First?
| Scenario | Reason |
|---|---|
| Young dog (under 4 years) | More years to recoup testing cost; deep commitment to long-term |
| Seasonal allergy pattern | May not need year-round Cytopoint after immunotherapy succeeds |
| Multi-allergen household | Avoidance + immunotherapy reduces multiple triggers |
| Owner strongly prefers "cure" over "control" | Immunotherapy is the only modality with significant remission rates |
| Dog is intolerant of Cytopoint (rare) | Need an alternative path |
Source: NC State VetDerm — Immunotherapy, Vetster — Immunotherapy in Detail.
Will pet insurance cover your Cytopoint bills?
Most accident-illness plans reimburse 70–90% of Cytopoint after your deductible. Get a personalized estimate.
Compare pet insurance →Frequently Asked Questions
Is allergy testing worth the money? Often yes — once testing identifies triggers and immunotherapy begins, most dogs require less ongoing medication. Long-term, immunotherapy is usually cheaper than permanent Cytopoint or Apoquel use.
Can dogs be allergic without showing positive on a test? Yes. Allergy testing has limitations; symptoms and response to treatment both matter.
Do I have to choose between Cytopoint and allergy testing? No. They work together. Most veterinary dermatologists recommend both. Cytopoint treats symptoms while immunotherapy addresses the cause.
Will insurance pay for allergy testing? Most accident-illness policies cover allergy testing if prescribed by a vet. Wellness plans do not. Source: Progressive — Pet Insurance for Allergies.
Does Cytopoint show what my dog is allergic to? No — Cytopoint has no diagnostic value. It only treats the symptom.
Sources
- NC State VetDerm — Dermatology Services and Atopic Disease
- VMCLI — Allergy Testing and Immunotherapy
- University of Florida VetDerm — Canine Allergy Testing
- Hills Pet Nutrition — Atopic Dermatitis in Dogs
- Heska — Allergen Panel Pricing
- VARL — VARL Regional Allergen Profile
- Vetster — Cytopoint vs Apoquel & Allergy Testing
- Mount Pleasant Vet — Combination Therapy for Itchy Dogs
- Animal Hospital of North Asheville — Pet Allergies, Environmental Treatment and Cost
- Progressive — Does Pet Insurance Cover Allergies?
Last reviewed: July 28, 2026. Test and treatment cost data reflects U.S. national 2026 averages.